300 (2006)

ActionAdventureWar

Based on Frank Miller's graphic novel, "300" is very loosely based the 480 B.C. Battle of Thermopylae, where the King of Sparta led his army against the advancing Persians; the battle is said to have inspired all of Greece to band together against the Persians, and helped usher in the world's first democracy.

300 Kickass
Kickass Score: 7/10 from 5012 votes
Release Date: 2006-12-09
Status: Released
Run time: 117 min / 1:57
Production Studio : Virtual Studios, Legendary Pictures, Hollywood Gang Productions, Atmosphere Entertainment MM, Warner Bros., Nimar Studios, Cruel and Unusual Films
Production Country: United States of America

300 Casts

Gerard Butler
as King Leonidas
Lena Headey
as Queen Gorgo
Dominic West
as Theron
David Wenham
as Dilios
Vincent Regan
as Captain
Michael Fassbender
as Stelios
Tom Wisdom
as Astinos
Andrew Tiernan
as Ephialtes
Andrew Pleavin
as Daxos
Rodrigo Santoro
as Xerxes
Giovani Cimmino
as Pleistarchos
Tyler Neitzel
as Leonidas at 15 yrs
Stephen McHattie
as Loyalist
Eli Snyder
as Leonidas at 7 / 8 yrs
Tim Connolly
as Leonidas' Father
Marie-Julie Rivest
as Leonidas' Mother
Peter Mensah
as Messenger
Arthur Holden
as Partisan
Michael Sinelnikoff
as Elder councilman
Kelly Craig
as Oracle Girl
Greg Kramer
as Ephor #1
Alex Ivanovici
as Ephor #2
Tom Rack
as Ephor #3
David Francis
as Ephor #4
James Bradford
as Ephor #5
Sebastian St. Germain
as Fighting Boy (12 yrs old)
John Dunn-Hill
as Councilman
Dennis St John
as Spartan Baby Inspector
Neil Napier
as Spartan with Stick
Dylan Smith
as Sentry #1
Maurizio Terrazzano
as Sentry #2
Kwasi Songui
as Persian
Alexandra Beaton
as Burned Village Child
Frédéric Smith
as Statesman
Loucas Minchillo
as Spartan Baby A
Nicholas Minchillo
as Spartan Baby B
Andrew Shaver
as Free Greek-Potter
Marcel Jeannin
as Free Greek-Baker
Robin Wilcock
as Free Greek-Sculptor
Robert Paradis
as Spartan General
Jere Gillis
as Spartan General
Jeremy Thibodeau
as Spartan Boy
Tyrone Benskin
as Persian Emissary
Robert Maillet
as Uber Immortal (Giant)
Patrick Sabongui
as Persian General
David Schaap
as Potter
Leon Laderach
as Executioner
Dave Lapommeray
as Persian General Slaughtered
Vervi Mauricio
as Armless Concubine
Charles Papasoff
as Blacksmith
Isabelle Champeau
as Mother at Market
Veronique-Natale Szalankiewicz
as Daughter at Market (3 / 5 years old)
Maéva Nadon
as Girl at Market
David Thibodeau
as Boy #1 at Market
Jean Michel Paré
as Other Council Guard
Stewart Myiow
as Persian General
Andreanne Ross
as Concubine #1
Sara Giacalone
as Concubine #2
Ariadne Bourbonnière
as Kissing Concubine #1
Isabelle Fournel
as Kissing Concubine #2
Sandrine Merette-Attiow
as Contortionist
Danielle Hubbard
as Dancer
Elisabeth Etienne
as Dancer
Ruan Vibegaard
as Dancer
Genevieve Guilbault
as Slave Girl
Bonnie Mak
as Slave Girl
Amélie Sorel
as Slave Girl
Caroline Aspirot
as Slave Girl
Gina Gagnon
as Slave Girl
Tania Trudell
as Slave Girl
Stéphanie Aubry
as Slave Girl
Mercedes Leggett
as Slave Girl
Stephania Gambaroff
as Slave Girl
Chanelle Lamothe
as Slave Girl
Sabrina-Jasmine Guilbault
as Slave Girl
Manny Cortez Tuazon
as Transsexual (Asian) #1
Atif Y. Siddiqi
as Transsexual (Arabian) #3
Camille Rizkallah
as Giant with Arrow
Trudi Hanley
as Long Neck Woman
Neon Cobran
as Litter Bearer / Slave
Gary A. Hecker
as Ubermortal Vocals (voice)
Devin Delorme
as Market boy #2
Deke Richards
as Spartan Soldier (uncredited)
Darren Shahlavi
as Persian (uncredited)
Marc Trottier
as Spartan Warrior (uncredited)
Duy Vo Van
as Persian (uncredited)
Agnieshka Wnorowska
as Market woman (uncredited)

300 Crew

Editing William Hoy Editor
Writing Frank Miller Author
Production Frank Miller Executive Producer
Crew Frank Miller Graphic Novel Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Michael Wilkinson Costume Design
Art Paul Hotte Set Decoration
Visual Effects Colin Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Greg Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Carrie Hilton Casting
Production Ben Waisbren Executive Producer
Art Isabelle Guay Supervising Art Director
Art James D. Bissell Production Design
Production Gianni Nunnari Producer
Writing Zack Snyder Screenplay
Directing Zack Snyder Director
Sound Tyler Bates Original Music Composer
Sound Darrell Hall Music Editor
Sound Scott Hecker Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Nina Fallon Visual Effects Producer
Camera Larry Fong Director of Photography
Writing Kurt Johnstad Screenplay
Production Kristy Carlson Casting
Production Andrea Kenyon Casting
Production Tamara Notcutt Casting
Art Nicolas Lepage Art Direction
Production Jeffrey Silver Producer
Visual Effects Ismat Zaidi Visual Effects Producer
Production Thomas Tull Executive Producer
Production William Fay Executive Producer
Sound Derek Vanderhorst Sound Designer
Sound Derek Vanderhorst Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Thierry Delattre Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jeremy Hunt Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Daniel Leduc Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Richard Martin Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Scott Mednick Executive Producer
Production Bernie Goldmann Producer
Production Deborah Snyder Executive Producer
Crew Stéphane Lefebvre Stunt Coordinator
Camera François Daignault Camera Operator
Visual Effects Chris Watts Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley
Production Craig J. Flores Executive Producer
Art Brent Lambert Set Designer
Writing Michael B. Gordon Screenplay
Writing Lynn Varley Novel
Art Philippe Lord Set Decoration
Art Jean-Pierre Paquet Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Scott Wheeler Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Lyse Pomerleau Costume Supervisor
Editing Frederick H. Stahly Dialogue Editor
Crew Collin Butrum Transportation Coordinator
Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley
Art Vincent Gingras-Liberali Set Designer
Crew Daniel Matthews Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Chad Malbon Visual Effects Producer
Art Frédéric Amblard Set Designer
Art Alex Touikan Set Designer
Crew Denis Hamel Property Master
Art Lucie Fournier Sculptor
Visual Effects Michael Meagher Visual Effects Producer
Camera Takashi Seida Still Photographer
Visual Effects Gayle Busby Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ray McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Charlotte Raybourn Art Department Coordinator
Art Helene Lamarre Art Department Coordinator
Crew Simon Chamberland Property Master
Art Hiroshi Yada Sculptor
Art Keith Christensen Sculptor
Art Marc Chow Sculptor
Art Martin Laneuville Greensman
Editing Miguel Rivera Dialogue Editor
Crew Stephen Gilbert Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Andy Fowler Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Thomas Nittmann Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Persis Reynolds Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Mandy Tankenson Visual Effects Producer
Crew George McCarthy Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Kirsty Millar Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Edson Williams Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Daniel Sauvé Camera Operator
Camera Daniel Sauvé Steadicam Operator
Lighting John Lewin Gaffer
Production Pierre Blondin Location Manager
Crew Nadine Thouin Choreographer
Crew Jerie McBride Studio Teachers
Visual Effects Hugo Dominguez Visual Effects