Awakenings (1990)

Drama

Dr. Malcolm Sayer, a shy research physician, uses an experimental drug to "awaken" the catatonic victims of a rare disease. Leonard is the first patient to receive the controversial treatment. His awakening, filled with awe and enthusiasm, proves a rebirth for Sayer too, as the exuberant patient reveals life's simple but unutterably sweet pleasures to the introverted doctor.

Awakenings Kickass
Kickass Score: 7.6/10 from 558 votes
Release Date: 1990-12-19
Status: Released
Run time: 120 min / 2:0
Production Studio : Parkes/Lasker productions
Production Country: United States of America

Awakenings Casts

Robert De Niro
as Leonard Lowe
Robin Williams
as Dr. Malcolm Sayer
John Heard
as Dr. Kaufman
Julie Kavner
as Eleanor Costello
Penelope Ann Miller
as Paula
Ruth Nelson
as Mrs. Lowe
Max von Sydow
as Dr. Peter Ingham
Anne Meara
as Miriam
Dexter Gordon
as Rolando
George Martin
as Frank
Alice Drummond
as Lucy Fishman
Richard Libertini
as Sidney
Laura Esterman
as Lolly
Barton Heyman
as Bert
Judith Malina
as Rose
Mary Alice
as Nurse Margaret
Keith Diamond
as Anthony
Bradley Whitford
as Dr. Tyler
John Christopher Jones
as Dr. Sullivan
Mary Catherine Wright
as Nurse Beth
Jayne Haynes
as Frances
Le Clanché du Rand
as Magda
Yusef Bulos
as Joseph
Steven Randazzo
as Luis
Gloria Harper
as Dottie
Gwyllum Evans
as Desmond
Steve Vinovich
as Ray
Tiger Haynes
as Janitor
Harvey Miller
as Hospital Director
Tanya Berezin
as Psychiatrist
Peter Stormare
as Neurochemist
Shane Fistell
as Man in Hall
Waheedah Ahmad
as Hysterical Woman
Charles Keating
as Mr. Kean
Christina Huertes
as Christina
Linda Burns
as Fishsticks
Judy Jacksina
as Hospital Receptionist
Gary Tacon
as George, Security Guard
Rico Elias
as Orderly #1
Mel Gorham
as Nurse Sara
Chris Carolan
as EEG Technician
Debra Kovner-Zaks
as Cafeteria Nurse
Vin Diesel
as Hospital Orderly (Uncredited)

Awakenings Crew

Crew Carrie Fisher Thanks
Editing Gerald B. Greenberg Editor
Production Bonnie Timmermann Casting
Writing Steven Zaillian Screenplay
Production Walter F. Parkes Producer
Art Anton Furst Production Design
Camera Miroslav Ondříček Director of Photography
Sound Laura Perlman Music Editor
Crew Tracy Reiner Thanks
Sound Randy Newman Music
Production Arne Schmidt Executive Producer
Art Sarah Knowles Art Department Assistant
Art Alan E. Muraoka Assistant Art Director
Production Lawrence Lasker Producer
Camera Tom Priestley Jr. Camera Operator
Directing Penny Marshall Director
Production Penny Marshall Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Scott W. Farley Hairstylist
Editing Battle Davis Editor
Costume & Make-Up Ilona Herman Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ilona Herman Hairstylist
Directing Sheila Paige Script Supervisor
Art George DeTitta Jr. Set Decoration
Production Richard Baratta Location Manager
Editing Jere Huggins Additional Editing
Production Timothy M. Bourne Unit Production Manager
Crew Patricia Birch Thanks
Writing Oliver Sacks Book
Directing Glen Trotiner Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Cynthia Flynt Costume Design
Art Ron Petagna Construction Coordinator
Camera Louis Goldman Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Bernadette Mazur Makeup Artist
Production Elliot Abbott Executive Producer
Art Bill Groom Art Direction
Lighting Richard Quinlan Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Hugo Weng Sound Editor
Crew Yakov Sklyansky Thanks
Crew Ed. Weinberger Thanks
Crew Jack Winter Thanks
Sound David Williams Foley Editor
Editing Suzanne Pillsbury Assistant Editor
Sound Matthew Iadarola Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Hamilton Sterling Sound Editor
Sound James Flamberg Music Editor
Sound Bob Newlan Sound Editor
Sound Jerry Ross Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Michael Hyde Transportation Captain
Sound Gary C. Bourgeois Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist
Art Gerald DeTitta Leadman
Art Robert Griffon Jr. Property Master
Costume & Make-Up William A. Farley Hairstylist
Sound Joe Dorn ADR Editor
Sound Michele Perrone Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Linda Yeaney Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up George Potts Assistant Costume Designer
Sound John Morris Sound Editor
Sound Mark Pappas Foley Editor
Sound Beth Bergeron Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Les Lazarowitz Production Sound Mixer
Sound Linda Murphy Boom Operator
Crew Michael Bedard Cableman
Production Margaret Mitchell Production Accountant
Editing Donah Bassett Negative Cutter
Production Amy Lemisch Associate Producer
Directing Tony Gittelson First Assistant Director
Art Lynn Nigro Art Department Assistant
Editing Kathryn Camp First Assistant Editor
Editing Debbie Goldsmith Assistant Editor
Sound Michelle Pleis Assistant Sound Editor